Feitos para Viajar

Amalfi Coast: complete guide, how to get there and 6 must-visit towns in Italy

20/07/202615 minFernanda Savatin
Amalfi Coast in Italy
View of the Amalfi Coast, Italy

The Amalfi Coast is undoubtedly one of the most charming and cinematic places in Italy. Located in the Campania region, in the south of the country, its approximately 50 kilometers of coastline are home to colorful villages built into cliffs, scenic roads overlooking the deep blue waters of the Tyrrhenian Sea, and famous towns such as Positano, Amalfi, and Ravello. In this guide, you will find everything you need to plan your trip to the Amalfi Coast.

If you are also planning to visit other regions of Italy, check out our complete Rome itinerary to combine both destinations in the same trip.

Amalfi Coast Summary


  • 📍 Location: Campania, southern Italy
  • ⏳ Recommended time: 3 to 5 days
  • ☀️ Best time to visit: summer (June to September), when the weather is perfect for beaches and boat trips
  • 🚆 Best way to get there: train to Sorrento or Salerno, followed by the 5070 bus
  • 🚗 Do you need to rent a car? No. Public transportation and boats work well during high season
  • ⭐ Most popular town: Positano
  • 💰 Best value area to stay: Salerno

Map with the main towns of the Amalfi Coast

How to get to the Amalfi Coast

The Amalfi Coast does not have its own airport, so the best strategy is to arrive through one of the nearby cities: Naples or Salerno.

For travelers coming from outside Italy, Naples International Airport is usually the most convenient option, as it has connections with several European cities and offers easy access to start your itinerary.

📱 Stay connected during your trip to Italy

Having internet on your phone makes traveling around the Amalfi Coast much easier, especially for using maps, checking transportation schedules, booking rides, and staying connected during tours.

A practical option is using an international eSIM, which allows you to activate mobile internet before arriving in Italy without replacing your physical SIM card.

👉 Check Airalo internet plans


1. Arriving from Naples and going to Sorrento

This is one of the most popular routes for visiting the Amalfi Coast. From Napoli Centrale train station, you can take the Circumvesuviana train line to Sorrento.

Although it is a simple train, this route is widely used by tourists visiting the region, especially those who also plan to visit Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius.

Once you arrive in Sorrento, you can continue your journey by bus operated by SITA Sud, rent a car, or use the boats available during high season.

To buy train tickets in Italy in advance, we recommend using Omio .

2. Arriving from Salerno

Another excellent option is traveling to Salerno. The city has a larger train station, receives high-speed trains, and offers a strategic location for exploring the Amalfi Coast.

One of Salerno's biggest advantages is its value for money. Since it is a larger city, it offers more accommodation options and restaurants with more affordable prices compared to Positano and Amalfi.

From Salerno, you can continue your journey using buses operated by SITA Sud or take boats connecting several towns along the coast.

Amalfi Coast
Me at the port of Amalfi

Where to stay on the Amalfi Coast

Choosing where to stay on the Amalfi Coast can completely change your travel experience. Although Positano is the most famous and desired town among tourists, it is also one of the most expensive and less practical options for exploring the entire region.

In our opinion, the best bases for visiting the Amalfi Coast are Sorrento and Salerno. Both have excellent transportation connections, more restaurant options, and allow you to visit several coastal towns without spending as much as you would in Positano or Amalfi.

Another alternative is staying in Naples, especially if you also want to visit Pompeii, Mount Vesuvius, Capri, or other attractions in Campania. This is exactly what we did during our trip: we stayed in Naples for one week and took several day trips around the region.

Best areas to stay:


  • 🌊 Sorrento: best for those who want to be close to the Amalfi Coast and also visit Capri and Pompeii.
  • ⚓ Salerno: best value for money and a great option for exploring Amalfi, Ravello, and Positano.
  • 🏙️ Naples: ideal for travelers who want to save money and combine the Amalfi Coast with other Campania attractions.

Where to stay in Sorrento

Sorrento is one of the best bases for exploring the Amalfi Coast. The town has a train station, a port for boat trips, and a great selection of restaurants and hotels.

Comfort option: Grand Hotel Aminta — a hotel with views of the Bay of Naples, a swimming pool, and a peaceful atmosphere.

💰 Budget option: Hotel Il Faro — a well-located option near the port, perfect for travelers planning boat tours.

👉 Check hotels in Sorrento


Where to stay in Salerno

Salerno is one of the best value-for-money options for exploring the Amalfi Coast. The city has a train station, a port with boats to the coast, and more affordable prices than Positano and Amalfi.

Comfort option: Hotel Montestella — located in the city center, with easy access to the main attractions.

💰 Budget option: B&B Amalfi Coast Salerno — a simpler and more affordable alternative for travelers looking to save money.

👉 Find accommodation in Salerno


Where to stay in Naples

Although Naples is not part of the Amalfi Coast, it can be a great base for exploring the region, especially for travelers who also want to visit Pompeii, Capri, and Mount Vesuvius. This is where we stayed during our trip, and we managed to take several day trips using public transportation.

💰 Our choice: In the Center Rooms — we stayed in this apartment for one week and really liked the central location and convenience for exploring the region.

👉 See In the Center Rooms on Booking


The 6 must-visit towns on the Amalfi Coast

Town summary:


  • 🌅 Positano: the most famous and photogenic town.
  • 🍋 Sorrento: the best base for exploring the region.
  • ⛪ Amalfi: history, beaches, and a strategic location.
  • 🌿 Ravello: gardens, tranquility, and incredible views.
  • 🏖️ Maiori: larger beaches and a more relaxed atmosphere.
  • ⚓ Salerno: the best value-for-money option for accommodation.

1. Sorrento

Rating: 9/10

Recommended time: 1 to 2 days

👥 Ideal for: travelers looking for a practical base to explore the region

💰 Price: medium


Although technically not part of the Amalfi Coast, Sorrento is one of the most popular towns for travelers looking to explore the region.

With its Mediterranean charm, lively streets, traditional shops, and restaurants overlooking the sea, the city perfectly combines the Italian atmosphere with a strategic location.

Sorrento is especially famous for limoncello, a traditional Italian lemon liqueur made with the region's famous large lemons. Walking through the historic center, visiting local shops, and exploring Marina Grande are experiences that should not be missed.

Another special place is Bagni della Regina Giovanna, a natural pool surrounded by ancient ruins where visitors can swim while enjoying an incredible landscape.

Sorrento on the Amalfi Coast
Sorrento, Italy

A great way to discover the coastline around Sorrento is by taking a boat tour, with stops for swimming and the chance to admire the coast from the sea.

👉 Sorrento coast boat tour with swimming and limoncello


2. Positano

Rating: 10/10

Recommended time: 1 day

👥 Ideal for: first-time visitors and couples

💰 Price: high


When we think about the Amalfi Coast, the image that probably comes to mind is Positano. Its colorful houses built into the mountain cliffs are one of the most famous landscapes in Italy.

The town is considered the most photogenic destination in the region and charms visitors with its narrow streets, endless staircases, boutiques, sea-view restaurants, and romantic atmosphere.

The main beach is Spiaggia Grande, located just below the historic center. Although it is one of the most famous beaches on the Amalfi Coast, be prepared: during summer it can get very crowded.

One of the best ways to admire Positano is from the sea. The view of the colorful houses climbing up the mountain is completely different when seen from a boat.

Positano on the Amalfi Coast
Positano, one of the most famous towns on the Amalfi Coast

For those looking for a special experience, there are boat tours departing from Positano to explore hidden beaches, caves, and other beautiful spots along the coastline.

Powered by GetYourGuide

3. Amalfi

Rating: 9/10

Recommended time: 1 day

👥 Ideal for: history, beaches, and a central location

💰 Price: medium/high


Amalfi is considered the historical heart of the Amalfi Coast. The city was once a powerful maritime republic during the Middle Ages and still preserves buildings that tell the story of its important past.

The main landmark is the impressive Cathedral of Sant'Andrea, located in the main square of the town. Its unique architecture combines different styles and immediately catches visitors' attention.

Unlike many other towns along the coast, Amalfi has a very convenient central area, with restaurants, shops, and a beach located close to the historic center.

Amalfi on the Amalfi Coast
Amalfi, Italy

The town is also a great starting point for exploring nearby attractions, such as Ravello and Atrani.


4. Ravello

Rating: 8/10

Recommended time: half day to 1 day

👥 Ideal for: travelers looking for incredible views and a peaceful atmosphere

💰 Price: medium


While Positano impresses visitors with its colorful houses built along the cliffs, Ravello captivates with its elevated location and some of the most breathtaking views of the entire Amalfi Coast.

The town has a completely different atmosphere from other coastal villages: it is quieter, more elegant, and surrounded by gardens, historic villas, and panoramic landscapes.

The main attractions in Ravello are Villa Rufolo and Villa Cimbrone, two historic properties famous for their beautiful gardens and spectacular views of the Tyrrhenian Sea.

Villa Cimbrone, in particular, is home to one of the most famous viewpoints on the Amalfi Coast, known as Terrazza dell'Infinito (Terrace of Infinity). The name perfectly describes the experience: the view feels endless.

Ravello on the Amalfi Coast
View of Ravello, one of the most beautiful towns on the Amalfi Coast

Ravello is also known for its music festival, which takes place mainly during summer and features performances in historic locations overlooking the sea.


5. Maiori

Rating: 8.5/10

Recommended time: half day

👥 Ideal for: travelers looking for beaches and fewer crowds

💰 Price: medium


Maiori was one of the biggest surprises during our Amalfi Coast trip. Although it is not as famous as Positano or Amalfi, the town has its own charm and a much more relaxed atmosphere.

For travelers who want to enjoy the beaches of the region, Maiori can be an excellent choice. Unlike many towns on the Amalfi Coast, where beaches are small and surrounded by rocks, Maiori has one of the largest sandy beaches in the area.

The town is perfect for spending a few relaxing hours, swimming in the sea, and escaping the crowds found in the most famous destinations.

One of the main attractions is the Church of Santa Maria a Mare, located on top of a hill. Besides the historic building, the walk to reach it offers beautiful views of the town and coastline.

Maiori on the Amalfi Coast
View of Maiori from Santa Maria a Mare Church

In our opinion, Maiori was one of the best places to slow down and enjoy the atmosphere of the Amalfi Coast without rushing.

It may not have the same visual impact as Positano, but it offers something many famous towns have lost: space, tranquility, and a more authentic experience.


6. Salerno

Rating: 8/10

Recommended time: 1 day

👥 Ideal for: travelers looking for affordability and convenient transportation

💰 Price: more affordable


Salerno is a different kind of destination compared to other towns on the Amalfi Coast. While Positano, Amalfi, and Ravello have the classic image of small villages hanging from cliffs, Salerno has a more urban structure and a stronger local atmosphere.

Even though it is larger, the city still has plenty of charm, especially in its historic center, where visitors can walk through medieval streets, discover traditional restaurants, and experience a more authentic side of the region.

Among the main attractions are the Salerno Cathedral, a historic church with an impressive interior, and Castello di Arechi, a medieval fortress located on top of a hill with panoramic views of the city and coastline.

Salerno on the Amalfi Coast
Salerno, Italy

The biggest advantage of Salerno is its strategic location. The city has a train station with connections to several regions of Italy and a port with boats departing to many towns along the Amalfi Coast.

Which town should you choose to stay?


  • ❤️ Most beautiful: Positano
  • 🚆 Most practical: Sorrento
  • 💰 Best value for money: Salerno
  • 🏖 Best for beaches: Maiori
  • 🌿 Best views: Ravello

Best tours on the Amalfi Coast



⛵ Amalfi Coast boat tour

A boat tour is one of the most special experiences for anyone visiting the Amalfi Coast. From the sea, you can admire the colorful houses built into the cliffs, hidden beaches, and the dramatic landscapes that make this region so famous.

It is a great option for travelers who want to see Positano and Amalfi from a different perspective, while also enjoying a swim in the crystal-clear waters of the Tyrrhenian Sea.

Powered by GetYourGuide

🏝️ Capri, Anacapri and Blue Grotto tour

Capri is one of the most famous islands in Italy and fits perfectly into an Amalfi Coast itinerary. The island offers incredible landscapes, charming streets, and attractions such as the famous Blue Grotto.

Tours usually include free time to explore Capri and Anacapri, as well as the opportunity to visit one of the most famous sea caves in the world.

👉 Check the Capri, Anacapri and Blue Grotto tour


🍝 Italian cooking class

One of the best ways to experience Italian culture is through food. On the Amalfi Coast, you can join cooking classes and learn how to prepare traditional dishes using local ingredients.

A popular experience is learning how to make fresh pasta, mozzarella, and tiramisu in a typical Italian setting.

👉 See the cooking class on the Amalfi Coast


🏛️ Pompeii: a journey through history

If you are staying in Naples or Sorrento, visiting Pompeii is highly recommended. The ancient Roman city was destroyed by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in 79 AD and is now one of the most impressive archaeological sites in Italy.

To fully understand the history of the site, we recommend visiting with a specialized guide, as many important details can easily go unnoticed.

👉 Book your guided Pompeii tour


Frequently asked questions about the Amalfi Coast


What is the best time to visit the Amalfi Coast?

Summer is the best time to visit the Amalfi Coast, especially between June and September. During this period, the weather is perfect for beaches, boat trips, and long sightseeing days.

How many days do you need to visit the Amalfi Coast?

The ideal stay is between 3 and 5 days to explore the main towns without rushing. With 3 days, you can visit Positano, Amalfi, and Ravello. With more time, you can include beaches, Capri, and additional tours.

What is the best town to stay on the Amalfi Coast?

For convenience, Sorrento is one of the best options. For travelers looking to save money, Salerno offers excellent value for money. Positano is the most beautiful and famous town, but it is also one of the most expensive.

Is a day trip to the Amalfi Coast worth it?

Yes. We visited the Amalfi Coast as day trips from Naples and it worked very well. However, staying overnight in the region allows you to enjoy the towns more slowly and avoid the busiest hours.

Is it better to stay in Positano or Amalfi?

Positano is more famous, romantic, and photogenic. Amalfi is more practical, has better transportation connections, and is strategically located for exploring other towns.


Plan your trip to Italy 🇮🇹

Here are some services we use and recommend to help organize your trip:


The Amalfi Coast is one of those places that stays in your memory forever. Whether because of its landscapes, food, charming villages, or deep blue sea, this region represents everything that makes Italy such a special destination.

We hope this guide helps you plan your trip and enjoy every moment of this incredible destination!

Our recommended partners

These are companies and services that we use or recommend to make your trip easier. By booking through our links, you support Feitos para Viajar at no extra cost.

Feitos para Viajar - Fernanda e Vinicius

Written by

Feitos para Viajar

We're Fernanda and Vinicius, travel content creators since 2021. As software engineers living in Germany, we share real travel experiences to help you discover both iconic destinations and hidden gems.

Gostou das nossas dicas? Então compartilhe este blog com seus amigos e siga-nos para mais sugestões de viagem! Estamos aqui para ajudar você a explorar o mundo com confiança e planejamento.

Where will your next adventure take you?

Request a personalized itinerary to travel across Europe with confidence and make the most of every moment of your trip.

I want my itinerary

Related Articles